You are on page 1of 36
[…] Prins, 291 Mich App at 591, Here, there is no dispute that plaintiff's original complaint was filed within the 180-day period. There also does not appear to be any dispute that the amended complaint was filed outside the limitations period? ‘The issue before the Court is whether the original complaint tolled the limitations petiod and whether the amended complaint relates back to the original, timely complaint. ‘The Court finds that it does and that the 180-day limitations period does not require dismissal. MCL 600.5856(a) provides that the statute of limitations is tolled “at the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” MCL 600.5856(2).